One thing you will quickly notice is that there is no fixed discount amount for each code. They vary wildly between Hyatt brands and destinations. What we’ve done is do our best to calculate averages to give you a sense of how good one code is compared to another to give you a starting point.

There’s wild variability between brands, cities, and countries.

To try to do as deep of an analysis as possible, I selected 5 cities this time: Toronto, New York City, Paris, Hong Kong, and Tokyo.

Within each city, I worked with either 3 or 4 hotels spread across different Hyatt brands.

For a specific date across the board, I compared non-discounted rack rates with the corporate code to calculate the discount percentage.

The codes
Hyatt corporate codes are don’t seem to have a fixed number of digits. Some are 4, others are 5, and some even have leading letters.

The below is a list of codes sorted by the ones that provide the best total average of discounts. You’ll also see the average discounts for each city which demonstrates how differently they work.

We’ve also removed all codes that no longer work or at least provide any discount for the cities and hotels selected.

Company NameCodeToronto Avg DiscountNYC Avg DiscountParis Avg DiscountHK Avg DiscountTokyo Avg DiscountTotal Avg Discount
Converse1600019%9%18%5%11%12%
Oracle Taiwan5273012%11%19%11%0%11%
Duty Free Shoppers N V121145%5%31%0%5%9%
Microsoft6105910%10%14%2%0%7%
AON274506%6%20%1%0%7%
Credit Suisse126241%1%30%0%0%6%
Pepsi2093711%4%17%0%0%6%
Sanofi Aventis Animal N864385%5%15%0%3%6%
IBM Corporation137176%8%14%0%0%6%
IBM Taiwan527184%8%14%0%0%5%
Morgan Stanley232406%5%15%0%0%5%
Apple Inc.329935%13%2%2%1%5%
Verizon5901210%3%8%1%0%5%
Charles SchwabCR5396812%4%5%0%0%4%
General MotorsNC129648%6%0%4%1%4%
Macquarie Group Limited274639%4%1%2%0%3%
Deloitte207256%5%5%0%0%3%
SAP AmericaNC987336%5%5%0%0%3%
Beckton Dickinson561115%5%5%0%0%3%
Standard Charter275055%9%0%0%0%3%
AccentureNC958646%5%2%1%0%3%
Fung & Li900101%1%8%0%1%2%
Company TVL Rate68080%11%0%0%0%2%
BMW864586%5%0%0%0%2%
Toshiba167835%5%0%0%0%2%
Toshiba Medical833305%5%0%0%0%2%
Wpp Group II527215%5%0%0%0%2%
Unknown725395%5%0%0%0%2%
Freelancers UnionB2009364%4%2%0%0%2%
Verizon590126%4%0%0%0%2%
Company TVL Rate230794%4%2%0%0%2%
Outback Stackhouse342284%4%2%0%0%2%
Seyfarth Shaw Llp268784%4%2%0%0%2%
Unknown680834%4%2%0%0%2%
Temasek Holdings180002%1%1%3%0%1%
AmericanTours International534246%0%0%0%0%1%
Company TVL Rate570392%2%0%0%0%1%
Mitsui527272%1%0%0%1%1%
Mc Aviation274800%4%0%0%0%1%
Pfizer141920%0%0%0%4%1%
Samsung Korea342512%1%0%0%0%1%
Daimler Benz998002%1%0%0%0%1%
Hitachi Ltd886502%1%0%0%0%1%
Mep Shanghai232562%1%0%0%0%1%
Schneider Electric527352%1%0%0%0%1%
Sumitomo Mitsui263282%1%0%0%0%1%
Unknown245692%1%0%0%0%1%
Unknown954002%1%0%0%0%1%
Unknown967002%1%0%0%0%1%
Samsung245601%1%0%0%0%1%
Honda342351%1%0%0%0%1%
Porsche359022%0%0%0%0%0%
University of Texas359022%0%0%0%0%0%
AARP174970%1%0%0%0%0%
Metal One232320%0%0%0%1%0%
Sojitz527280%0%0%0%1%0%
AAA159851%0%0%0%0%0%
AAA175001%0%0%0%0%0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *